What is the difference between a criminal charge and a traffic ticket?
[…] This is a common and frequent mistake.  

Common Traffic Misdemeanors

The misunderstanding typically happens when someone gets a reckless driving, inattentive driving, or driving without privileges charge.  They were only charged, not arrested. When they go to the court to pay the ticket, they are told that they must see a judge first. That is when they realize they have a serious problem.

So what is the difference between a misdemeanor and an infraction?

Definition of an Infraction

According to Idaho Code § 18-111 an infraction is a “civil public offense, not constituting a crime, which is punishable only by a penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) and for which no period of incarceration may be imposed.”  So in other words, an infraction carries no possibility of jail.

Crime = Jail

Any case that carries a possible jail sentence is a crime.  Felonies and misdemeanors are both crimes.